Wednesday, February 19, 2020

Waiting on Wednesday #436

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

BLOOD & HONEY (Serpent & Dove #2) 
BY SHELBY MAHURIN

Goodreads Description:

The hotly anticipated sequel to the New York Times and IndieBound bestseller Serpent & Dove—packed with even steamier romance and darker magic—is perfect for fans of Sarah J. Maas.

After narrowly escaping death at the hands of the Dames Blanches, Lou, Reid, Coco, and Ansel are on the run from coven, kingdom, and church—fugitives with nowhere to hide.

To elude the scores of witches and throngs of chasseurs at their heels, Lou and Reid need allies. Strong ones. But protection comes at a price, and the group is forced to embark on separate quests to build their forces. As Lou and Reid try to close the widening rift between them, the dastardly Morgane baits them in a lethal game of cat and mouse that threatens to destroy something worth more than any coven.


Hardcover, 528 pages
Expected publication: September 1st 2020 by HarperTeen
Pre-Order here and here

I'm nervous about this book. I did like Serpent & Dove a whole bunch. And I am pretty excited about this second book. Eee. But, well. The summary. Sigh. The widening rift between them. Yeah. That isn't really a story for me, sobs. Why can't the romance ever just be okay? Goddamn it. I am not pleased. Hmph :)
What are you waiting for on this bloody Wednesday?

Saturday, February 15, 2020

In My Mailbox #432

I failed in reading a book this week. Oops. I wanted to read. Just couldn't bring myself to do it. Too tired. And was too busy watching movies all week long, haha. I watched the new Netflix show Locke & Key. It was pretty good, but a bunch of things bothered me too. Hmph. Cannot wait for season two, though. And also watched a whole lot of good movies. And a bunch of bad ones too, ha. Rude. So anyway. I'm hoping to read a book this coming week. I know what to read. Just need to make myself start. So yeah. Only one blog post to share. Oops. This week I'm waiting on Battle Born :D I also only got two books. But they are gorgeous, eee. <3 I was at the hospital this week too, and decided to take a medicine break, which was okay. I know my stomach will get bad fast. Sigh. But I am hoping all my other health issues will get better without this heavy medicine. Fingers crossed. So yeah. A bit exhausted. But good. Hope you're all well :)



The Midnight Lie. Ahh! Thank you Rezanne for trading with me :D SO HAPPY to own this precious, eee.
Last of her Name. Paperback edition is out :D I adored this book a whole bunch last year. Eee. So good.


More Instagram photos here. <3

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

Waiting on Wednesday #435

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

BATTLE BORN (Elementals #3) BY AMIE KAUFMAN

Goodreads Description:

Tensions are at an all-time high in the final book of this rip-roaring adventure series about siblings with magical shapeshifter powers, from New York Times bestselling author Amie Kaufman.

Though Anders and his friends have delayed a war between ice wolves and scorch dragons, their mission is far from over. With adults on both sides looking for them, they’ve sought refuge in Cloudhaven, a forbidden stronghold that could hold the key to saving their home.

Meanwhile, Holbard has been ravaged, and its citizens are reeling. Many have been forced into bleak camps outside the city, and food is running short. 

To rebuild Vallen and unite scorch dragons, ice wolves, and humans, Anders and Rayna must put everything on the line…before the damage done is beyond repair. But the price of peace may hit closer to home than they could’ve ever imagined.

Hardcover, 326 pages
Expected publication: June 2nd 2020 by HarperCollins
Pre-Order here and here

I am pretty excited about this third book :D Such a huge fan of Amie. And although I have only read book one, ack, and this is the third one, I still cannot wait. Because when this one comes out I can finally re-read the first one and read the next two books :D These middle grade ones looks so very gorgeous. Sigh.
What are you waiting for on this battle Wednesday?

Saturday, February 8, 2020

In My Mailbox #431

It's finally really light enough outside again that I can take pretty photos once more, eee. I have missed daylight so much. Sigh. I got a few books this week, all of which I adore. <3 I also managed to read two books, so yay for that. One good, one horrible, haha. Now taking a break for a few days to watch some movies. My body is still the worst. I hate my health. Trying to deal with it, as always. I'm doing my best. Anyway. A few new posts :) I shared my review of The Mystwick School of Musicraft. <3 This week I'm waiting on The June Boys :D And I shared my review of The Queen's Assassin. Ack. Too tired to write anything more. Oops. Hoping to at least read one book this coming week :) Hope you are all doing well.



Dragon Fire. I am so behind on reading books by Lisa. Ahh! But, well. At least I own them all, haha. Love.
Winter + Cinder.  Yesss. Final of the new paperbacks have arrived :D And oh my gosh, they are stunning.
Cracked Up to Be. Eee! I'm excited to finally make myself read this book by Courtney :D I so cannot wait.
The Conference of Birds. I know. I did not like the trilogy. Ha. But I bought book four. So needed five too.
Pop Figure. I really need to re-watch The Hunchback of Notre-Dame soon. Love this pop. Movie's so sad.


More Instagram photos here. <3

Friday, February 7, 2020

Review: The Queen's Assassin by Melissa de la Cruz

This was a book that I had really hoped to love. I was so badly mistaken. Because it ended up being a book I almost hated for so long. Which makes me so sad, as this sounded so very good and looks gorgeous. But looks are not everything. Which is very true with this book. Sigh. Two stars, which even feels kind of me.

It sounds like an exciting story with a deadly assassin and them trying to save the world. Ha. It was so not this at all. It was a silly love story that didn't really make sense. I did not ship them. The book was full of drama. The assassin was a weak person with no focus, he who was supposed to be so deadly. Ugh. So not good.

I have so much I wish to share about this book. And I know I will most likely forget to mention most of it. Ha. But oh, I must share as much as I can. And this review will sadly not be positive at all. I will share a few good things, why it is not a one star. But yes. I have so much bad to share about this. Which hurts my heart, but yeah. This was not a good book. And I fully regret reading it. But I did it. And it is done with. Now you must all suffer with me. Ha. First I will say that the writing was a mess. First person and third person, I think. Both done so badly. Was hard to focus on this story. It was even harder to care for the characters. They were truly bland and boring and I just did not like them much. Sigh. This story could have been fully good. Instead it failed so horribly.

It began pretty good, though. The world seemed exciting with a little bit of magic included. It even seemed like I would like the main girl. But this passed fastly. This tells the story of Shadow and Caledon. He is the deadliest weapon in the kingdom, the Queen's assassin, age nineteen. Which was kind of laughable. He kills maybe a handful of people in this book. It happened so quickly. Instead he spends the entire time of this book being in love with Shadow and being such a whiny person. Both of them were. It was so stupid.

Anyway. Not going to write about that yet. It is so obvious from the first page that Shadow is the Queen's daughter, that she has lived with two women since she was a baby, seeing her mother a few times over the years. To keep her safe from the other three kingdoms, as some want her dead. Well, I thought it was beyond obvious, as it was written so badly, yet Cal never suspected it, ha. And it seems like there was a reveal at the end of the book. What. I'm confused. Like it was a big secret that we did not know. Hahaha.

Yeah. I tried to like Shadow and Cal. I really did. She run away from her aunts the day she was supposed to live with her mother again. Cal is in prison for a murder, although the Queen is supposed to have him escape to go to another place to find some kind of spy. Instead Shadow travels to free him, as she want him to teach her to be an assassin. Haha. She was so full of herself. She cut her hair and dressed as a boy to get to the prison. No one saw through her. Which was weird, as it was so not written good enough.

Then she is able to free him after just a couple of days in there. And it was very easy to get him out of the highest tower in this prison, without anyone seeing them. Yeah. Very believable. Then they are travelling together. And she is trying to control every single thing. Like she is the expert and he is the novice. Which was so not the case at all. He let her boss him around, after a few insults thrown both ways. It was just so silly and weird, to be honest. She was not good enough on this mission to be taking control of everything.

Then they arrive in the town where they are to infiltrate the royalty to look for the spy. Which of course go smoothly from the very beginning. They get a place to stay. With the woman of the house flirting with Cal at every moment. And Shadow getting jealous. The last half at least of this book was all about jealousy. And so much drama. It was ridiculous. And made me so angry and so upset. This was so not any kind of cute drama. They were both jealous and seemingly madly in love with each other without ever saying so.

Then they share a few kisses. And they are perfect together, oh my god. Can you believe it. Sigh. I am sorry. I just did not believe in this relationship at all. This book was not what I thought it would be at all. It was all about the almost romance and their drama. It was so bad. Then, spoilers. It is revealed at the end that she has to marry the King of another kingdom. And she does. And their hearts are breaking. Yet they sleep together night before the wedding. Months after, wedding is not consummated, and Cal is her lover.

I just could not with this book. It was so not good. And there is to be a second one. Uuugh. But of course, none of the plot was resolved in this story. The bad guy is still out there. And he is a demon, hundreds of years old. Of course. So this second book will likely be about her starting to have feelings for her husband too, to make it into a real love triangle, hahaha. Just you wait and see. I'm positive this will happen. Ugh. As if there weren't enough silly drama already. Sigh. I just could not deal with this book. It was not for me.

And now I have written way too much. Yet not enough at all. I would so not recommend this for anyone. Still giving it two stars, though. As I have read worse books. But yeah. The Queen's Assassin was not a good book. At all. And it hurts my heart that I had to suffer through it. Ha. But I made it. And I will not be reading book two. So curious to see other reviews, though. Huge thank you to PRH International #partner for sending me this gorgeous free ARC to read and review. I'm sorry I hated the book so much. Well, not.


Wednesday, February 5, 2020

Waiting on Wednesday #434

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

THE JUNE BOYS BY COURT STEVENS

Goodreads Description:

The Gemini Thief could be anyone. Your father, your mother, your best friend’s crazy uncle. Some country music star’s deranged sister. Anyone.

The Gemini Thief is a serial kidnapper, who takes three boys and holds them captive from June 1st to June 30th of the following year. The June Boys endure thirteen months of being stolen, hidden, observed, and fed before they are released, unharmed, by their masked captor. The Thief is a pro, having eluded authorities for nearly a decade and taken at least twelve boys.

Now Thea Delacroix has reason to believe the Gemini Thief took a thirteenth victim: her cousin, Aulus McClaghen.

But the game changes when one of the kidnapped boys turns up dead. Together with her boyfriend Nick and her best friends, Thea is determined to find the Gemini Thief and the remaining boys before it’s too late. Only she’s beginning to wonder something sinister, something repulsive, something unbelievable, and yet, not impossible:

What if her father is the Gemini Thief?


Hardcover, 368 pages
Expected publication: March 3rd 2020 by Thomas Nelson
Pre-Order here and here

I have read two books by Courtney before, which makes me even more excited for this book. Eee. When I read the summary a couple of weeks ago I knew I had to have this book. And now I have it pre-ordered. Oops. It looks awesome. And sounds thrilling and exciting. Sigh. I simply cannot wait to read this book :D
What are you waiting for on this stolen Wednesday?

Monday, February 3, 2020

Review: The Mystwick School of Musicraft by Jessica Khoury

Feels like I have waited forever to be able to read this gorgeous thing. Have been a fan of Jessica for years and was so excited she was going to write a middle grade story too. It also looks so stunning. And sounded amazing. Which makes me even more thrilled to say that it was pretty much perfection. I enjoyed it so.

The writing was very good. The characters were great to read about; I adored them all. And the music world created was so special and so interesting to learn more about. I also liked the school a lot. The way the magic worked was so well done too. Most of all I loved Amelia. She was my favorite part of all of it.

There is so much to share about this book. I shall try my best to only write down a little bit, haha. Giving it four stars, as I adored it beyond words, but felt a little hurt about how hurt Amelia was. Hmph. It hurt my heart a lot. But yes. This book was truly good. And I enjoyed it very much. Sigh. It tells the story of twelve year old Amelia Jones. She lives in a small town with her grandma. Her mother died eight years ago, and her grandma pretty much never talks about her. But Amelia knows that she went to a big school for magic. And so she spend years practicing magic with her flute, becoming really good at it, all to try to get accepted into this school. Which is not an easy thing to get accepted for. Only the best gets in. The day of her audition do not go very well.

Everything goes wrong. Even her audition does not go well, after she gets nervous. And so Amelia is sure she will get rejected for her dream school, to become as good as her mother was at music magic. But two weeks pass. And she gets an acceptance letter. A month later she gets picked up for her new school and in such an awesome way. Loved the way they travelled by music spells. It was thrilling to read about. She meets some of the kids she will go to class with. Amelia was so beyond excited for her new school. Sigh.

But this was not meant to be at all. She arrives at her school. And her new teachers inform her that she did not get in at all. Another girl named Amelia Jones was accepted, but she died the day the letter went out. And so this Amelia only got in by accident. They don't think she is good enough for this school at all. And want to send her home again. But by another accident she had played music for some special trees, and they welcomed her, so she cannot be kicked out. Not yet. She get two months to prove she belongs.

Which is how this story begins. And oh gosh. It was such a good story. But it was beyond sad too. Amelia was such a special girl and I adored her so. But her story was not all happy. I so did not like the way her teachers treated her. Or the way some of her classmates treated her too especially her roommate. Hmph. And although Amelia loves music so much, she starts to struggle at school. She try so hard to be perfect. But she struggle more and more. Which was so sad to read about. Oh. But so real and I loved it the most.

This book tells the story of Amelia. How she gets in at her dream school by an accident. How she tries so hard to belong, so they will let her stay. How things do not go the way she had hoped they would. Which was so sad to read about at times. I wanted all the best things for this girl. And felt like she had so many bad things happen to her. Oh. But she was still so sweet and kind and strong. Loved her so. Anyway. She only really makes one friend. Jai. Whom was all kinds of adorable and kind, and I shipped them so, haha.

It is a book about music. How music make magic happen in this world. Music can heal. Music can hurt. It can make things grow. Music magic can basically do anything. And it was so thrilling to read about it all. I loved this part of the story. And I loved how badly Amelia wanted this school. And I loved her making her music. Sigh. There are even ghosts in this story. Well, one. There are friendships. And enemies. We see Amelia taking her music classes. Which was so interesting but so hard to read about too. My poor heart.

Giving this book a four star because I'm a little bitter about how mean everyone was towards Amelia. And how they did not make it up to her at the end of the book. There should have been some groveling, haha. Simply felt that Amelia deserved more from all of them. But besides this, I did not have a single issue with this book. I loved it a whole lot. But gosh, the ending happened way too soon. There is still so much more I need to know. And so I am just waiting for an announcement of more books. All my fingers are crossed.

There was so much happening in this book. And I haven't written down most of it. All of it was so good to read about. I only wish there had been even more at the ending. But yes, I'm thinking there will be more books. The Mystwick School of Musicraft was everything I hoped it would be and more. It was so thrilling and sweet and sad too. I adored these characters beyond words. Amelia was the very best. You all need to read this adorable middle grade book too. It was full of heart and soul. I simply need more of all of this.


Saturday, February 1, 2020

In My Mailbox #430

This week has gone by all kinds of fast and been so exhausting but so good too. I spent almost the entire week sleeping at my sisters place, which was good. Back home now and had missed my bed so, haha :) But still managed to read one book this week. I made it to 7 books read in January. Eee. So happy about that. Though, well, the book I read was so bad. Which breaks my heart a little. Sigh. Shortly starting this middle grade book I'm super excited about. Hoping it will be perfect. I'm so far behind on everything, as always, but shall try doing some things this coming week. A few new blog posts. This week I'm waiting on The Queen's Assassin :D I shared my review of Wardens of Eternity. Ack. Hope you are all doing well :) I got so many gorgeous books this week. Sigh. Love. Still going on my daily walks. They are always good.



Scammed. Yay! I cannot wait to finally get to read this sequel soon :D Think I will re-read book one first.
The Deceivers. Stunning new paperback version. I do like these new covers a bunch. I loved this book.
The Mystwick School of Musicraft. Eee! Waited forever for this one, haha. Reading it next. Very excited.
Obsidio. Oops. New AUS small paperback edition :D I had to have this one too, haha. Love this series.
The Near Witch. Ack. I could not help but order this gorgeous new edition from Waterstones. Love it so.
Scarlet + Cress. Sigh. Two of four new stunning paperback editions :D AHH! I so love these new covers.
The Queen's Assassin. Eee! Thank you so much PRH International #partner for this gorgeous ARC :D
The Witcher. I couldn't help but buy this game for my Switch. Oops. I won't have time to play for a while.
Pop Figures. Eee. New gorgeous Disney ones. Harry Potter. And a new Gandalf. Sigh. Love them all, ha.


More Instagram photos here. <3