Wednesday, February 19, 2020

Waiting on Wednesday #436

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

BLOOD & HONEY (Serpent & Dove #2) 
BY SHELBY MAHURIN

Goodreads Description:

The hotly anticipated sequel to the New York Times and IndieBound bestseller Serpent & Dove—packed with even steamier romance and darker magic—is perfect for fans of Sarah J. Maas.

After narrowly escaping death at the hands of the Dames Blanches, Lou, Reid, Coco, and Ansel are on the run from coven, kingdom, and church—fugitives with nowhere to hide.

To elude the scores of witches and throngs of chasseurs at their heels, Lou and Reid need allies. Strong ones. But protection comes at a price, and the group is forced to embark on separate quests to build their forces. As Lou and Reid try to close the widening rift between them, the dastardly Morgane baits them in a lethal game of cat and mouse that threatens to destroy something worth more than any coven.


Hardcover, 528 pages
Expected publication: September 1st 2020 by HarperTeen
Pre-Order here and here

I'm nervous about this book. I did like Serpent & Dove a whole bunch. And I am pretty excited about this second book. Eee. But, well. The summary. Sigh. The widening rift between them. Yeah. That isn't really a story for me, sobs. Why can't the romance ever just be okay? Goddamn it. I am not pleased. Hmph :)
What are you waiting for on this bloody Wednesday?

Saturday, February 15, 2020

In My Mailbox #432

I failed in reading a book this week. Oops. I wanted to read. Just couldn't bring myself to do it. Too tired. And was too busy watching movies all week long, haha. I watched the new Netflix show Locke & Key. It was pretty good, but a bunch of things bothered me too. Hmph. Cannot wait for season two, though. And also watched a whole lot of good movies. And a bunch of bad ones too, ha. Rude. So anyway. I'm hoping to read a book this coming week. I know what to read. Just need to make myself start. So yeah. Only one blog post to share. Oops. This week I'm waiting on Battle Born :D I also only got two books. But they are gorgeous, eee. <3 I was at the hospital this week too, and decided to take a medicine break, which was okay. I know my stomach will get bad fast. Sigh. But I am hoping all my other health issues will get better without this heavy medicine. Fingers crossed. So yeah. A bit exhausted. But good. Hope you're all well :)



The Midnight Lie. Ahh! Thank you Rezanne for trading with me :D SO HAPPY to own this precious, eee.
Last of her Name. Paperback edition is out :D I adored this book a whole bunch last year. Eee. So good.


More Instagram photos here. <3

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

Waiting on Wednesday #435

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

BATTLE BORN (Elementals #3) BY AMIE KAUFMAN

Goodreads Description:

Tensions are at an all-time high in the final book of this rip-roaring adventure series about siblings with magical shapeshifter powers, from New York Times bestselling author Amie Kaufman.

Though Anders and his friends have delayed a war between ice wolves and scorch dragons, their mission is far from over. With adults on both sides looking for them, they’ve sought refuge in Cloudhaven, a forbidden stronghold that could hold the key to saving their home.

Meanwhile, Holbard has been ravaged, and its citizens are reeling. Many have been forced into bleak camps outside the city, and food is running short. 

To rebuild Vallen and unite scorch dragons, ice wolves, and humans, Anders and Rayna must put everything on the line…before the damage done is beyond repair. But the price of peace may hit closer to home than they could’ve ever imagined.

Hardcover, 326 pages
Expected publication: June 2nd 2020 by HarperCollins
Pre-Order here and here

I am pretty excited about this third book :D Such a huge fan of Amie. And although I have only read book one, ack, and this is the third one, I still cannot wait. Because when this one comes out I can finally re-read the first one and read the next two books :D These middle grade ones looks so very gorgeous. Sigh.
What are you waiting for on this battle Wednesday?

Saturday, February 8, 2020

In My Mailbox #431

It's finally really light enough outside again that I can take pretty photos once more, eee. I have missed daylight so much. Sigh. I got a few books this week, all of which I adore. <3 I also managed to read two books, so yay for that. One good, one horrible, haha. Now taking a break for a few days to watch some movies. My body is still the worst. I hate my health. Trying to deal with it, as always. I'm doing my best. Anyway. A few new posts :) I shared my review of The Mystwick School of Musicraft. <3 This week I'm waiting on The June Boys :D And I shared my review of The Queen's Assassin. Ack. Too tired to write anything more. Oops. Hoping to at least read one book this coming week :) Hope you are all doing well.



Dragon Fire. I am so behind on reading books by Lisa. Ahh! But, well. At least I own them all, haha. Love.
Winter + Cinder.  Yesss. Final of the new paperbacks have arrived :D And oh my gosh, they are stunning.
Cracked Up to Be. Eee! I'm excited to finally make myself read this book by Courtney :D I so cannot wait.
The Conference of Birds. I know. I did not like the trilogy. Ha. But I bought book four. So needed five too.
Pop Figure. I really need to re-watch The Hunchback of Notre-Dame soon. Love this pop. Movie's so sad.


More Instagram photos here. <3

Friday, February 7, 2020

Review: The Queen's Assassin by Melissa de la Cruz

This was a book that I had really hoped to love. I was so badly mistaken. Because it ended up being a book I almost hated for so long. Which makes me so sad, as this sounded so very good and looks gorgeous. But looks are not everything. Which is very true with this book. Sigh. Two stars, which even feels kind of me.

It sounds like an exciting story with a deadly assassin and them trying to save the world. Ha. It was so not this at all. It was a silly love story that didn't really make sense. I did not ship them. The book was full of drama. The assassin was a weak person with no focus, he who was supposed to be so deadly. Ugh. So not good.

I have so much I wish to share about this book. And I know I will most likely forget to mention most of it. Ha. But oh, I must share as much as I can. And this review will sadly not be positive at all. I will share a few good things, why it is not a one star. But yes. I have so much bad to share about this. Which hurts my heart, but yeah. This was not a good book. And I fully regret reading it. But I did it. And it is done with. Now you must all suffer with me. Ha. First I will say that the writing was a mess. First person and third person, I think. Both done so badly. Was hard to focus on this story. It was even harder to care for the characters. They were truly bland and boring and I just did not like them much. Sigh. This story could have been fully good. Instead it failed so horribly.

It began pretty good, though. The world seemed exciting with a little bit of magic included. It even seemed like I would like the main girl. But this passed fastly. This tells the story of Shadow and Caledon. He is the deadliest weapon in the kingdom, the Queen's assassin, age nineteen. Which was kind of laughable. He kills maybe a handful of people in this book. It happened so quickly. Instead he spends the entire time of this book being in love with Shadow and being such a whiny person. Both of them were. It was so stupid.

Anyway. Not going to write about that yet. It is so obvious from the first page that Shadow is the Queen's daughter, that she has lived with two women since she was a baby, seeing her mother a few times over the years. To keep her safe from the other three kingdoms, as some want her dead. Well, I thought it was beyond obvious, as it was written so badly, yet Cal never suspected it, ha. And it seems like there was a reveal at the end of the book. What. I'm confused. Like it was a big secret that we did not know. Hahaha.

Yeah. I tried to like Shadow and Cal. I really did. She run away from her aunts the day she was supposed to live with her mother again. Cal is in prison for a murder, although the Queen is supposed to have him escape to go to another place to find some kind of spy. Instead Shadow travels to free him, as she want him to teach her to be an assassin. Haha. She was so full of herself. She cut her hair and dressed as a boy to get to the prison. No one saw through her. Which was weird, as it was so not written good enough.

Then she is able to free him after just a couple of days in there. And it was very easy to get him out of the highest tower in this prison, without anyone seeing them. Yeah. Very believable. Then they are travelling together. And she is trying to control every single thing. Like she is the expert and he is the novice. Which was so not the case at all. He let her boss him around, after a few insults thrown both ways. It was just so silly and weird, to be honest. She was not good enough on this mission to be taking control of everything.

Then they arrive in the town where they are to infiltrate the royalty to look for the spy. Which of course go smoothly from the very beginning. They get a place to stay. With the woman of the house flirting with Cal at every moment. And Shadow getting jealous. The last half at least of this book was all about jealousy. And so much drama. It was ridiculous. And made me so angry and so upset. This was so not any kind of cute drama. They were both jealous and seemingly madly in love with each other without ever saying so.

Then they share a few kisses. And they are perfect together, oh my god. Can you believe it. Sigh. I am sorry. I just did not believe in this relationship at all. This book was not what I thought it would be at all. It was all about the almost romance and their drama. It was so bad. Then, spoilers. It is revealed at the end that she has to marry the King of another kingdom. And she does. And their hearts are breaking. Yet they sleep together night before the wedding. Months after, wedding is not consummated, and Cal is her lover.

I just could not with this book. It was so not good. And there is to be a second one. Uuugh. But of course, none of the plot was resolved in this story. The bad guy is still out there. And he is a demon, hundreds of years old. Of course. So this second book will likely be about her starting to have feelings for her husband too, to make it into a real love triangle, hahaha. Just you wait and see. I'm positive this will happen. Ugh. As if there weren't enough silly drama already. Sigh. I just could not deal with this book. It was not for me.

And now I have written way too much. Yet not enough at all. I would so not recommend this for anyone. Still giving it two stars, though. As I have read worse books. But yeah. The Queen's Assassin was not a good book. At all. And it hurts my heart that I had to suffer through it. Ha. But I made it. And I will not be reading book two. So curious to see other reviews, though. Huge thank you to PRH International #partner for sending me this gorgeous free ARC to read and review. I'm sorry I hated the book so much. Well, not.