Saturday, July 2, 2022

In My Mailbox #556

Gosh. Another week gone by. This week I spent pretty much every day outside in the sun and heat, ahh. We had many days of 30C. Eee. It was awesome. <3 Spent some time in the sea too :) Which was still freezing, lol. But so good to sit outside in the sun. I'm completely exhausted and all of me hurts, though, as it has been a little too much for me. But did my best to enjoy it all :) Today was super hot too. But we are getting colder weather this coming week, so maybe then I will actually get some things done, ha. Will see :) I did get some great mail, though. <3 This week I'm waiting on Riven. <3 I hope you are all doing well and having a great summer :D I'm having the best one; love the heat so much. Most of the time :D

The Art of Encanto. Finally bought this cute book. Own many of these Disney ones. <3 Loved this movie.
Small Favors. Paperback edition is out :D This book was pretty awesome and I just so love that cover :)
Animal Crossing. New soundtrack from Japan :D Love the postcards included. It is just so pretty, eee. <3
The Future Collection + Swag. EEE! Thank you so much Beth for this aaamazing package :D Love it all.
Pop Figures. Ah. Many new ones from Amazon :D Expensive.. but needed them. More Pokemon, eee.
Mario Figures. I bought this set because of how cute Peach looked, haha :) They all look great, though.

More Instagram photos here. <3

Wednesday, June 29, 2022

Waiting on Wednesday #558

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

RIVEN BY MINDEE ARNETT

Goodreads Description:

From acclaimed fantasy author Mindee Arnett comes an epic, adventurous story of a young mercenary magic-user trying to escape the oppressive island of Riven—and a young noblewoman trying to change it forever.

Mars Darksvane wants out. Out from under the thumb of Una, the crime boss who pulled him off the streets as a child and trained him as an assassin; out from the island country of Riven, where magic, in the form of a dangerous material called Ice, allows the rich to live in luxury and keeps the poor in thrall. Mars is a secret adept—a person born with the ability to channel the magic that flows beneath Riven—and while his power gives him abilities useful to an assassin, it also makes him a target. And when his last mission ends in tragedy, Mars finally decides it’s time to escape to the mainland. No magic, no history, a new life on his own.

But Una has other ideas. If Mars wants his freedom, he’s going to have to perform a final job: protecting Fura Torvald—the heiress of the rich and powerful Torvald kith, and the daughter of the last man Mars was sent to kill—and stealing from her a mysterious object known only as the Primer.

Mars has no interest in Fura or whatever the Primer is, nor in Riven’s corrupt and oppressive politics; he just wants to do his job and get out. But as Mars comes to know more about Fura, the Primer, and the true nature of the power in Riven, he realizes that he will soon have to take a side in a fight he has avoided his entire life. Which side, however, he does not yet know.

Mindee Arnett, the acclaimed author of Onyx & Ivory, returns with a sweeping, pulse-pounding new fantasy adventure set in an unforgettable world in which the power you have can set you free, or bind you in chains forever.

Hardcover, 400 pages
Expected publication: January 10th 2023 by Balzer + Bray
Pre-Order: Book Depository
and Amazon #ad

Eeee! New Mindee book :D I am so excited for this one. <3 It looks gorgeous. And sounds so awesome too. I am certain that I'm going to love this book a whole bunch. <3 Excited to see the cover in person :)
What are you waiting for on this magical Wednesday?

Saturday, June 25, 2022

In My Mailbox #555

Gosh, this week have been exhausting. Good, but I am so very tired and no energy left at all. Oops. I still need to read. But soon. Hopefully in the next days :) Fingers crossed. I had my hospital visit this week, got more medicine. That went fine, thankfully. Now just waiting for it to work, so I can finally feel better :) Fingers crossed for me, please. <3 Got a bit of gorgeous mail this week too :D Bunch of books, oops. Will be busy these next days and all of next week. We are finally getting a little summer weather and heat. <3 Too excited :) Hope I will be able to read as well. This week I'm waiting on Malice House :) Hope you are all doing okay and staying safe. <3 Seems like there are always bad news these days. Which fully sucks.

Juniper & Thorn. I now own two books by Ava, and hoping to read both very soon. <3 It is so pretty.
Rise of the Vicious Princess. EEE! Finally a new C. J. book :D I am SO excited about this precious. <3
Rise of the School for Good and Evil. Another version of this pretty book, haha :D Reading it soonish.
Skyborn: Sparrow Rising. Of course I had to buy this paperback edition too, haha. Such a good book :)
The Ever Never Handbook. Two copies, of course. LOVE this new cover, eee. It looks so very epic. <3
Pop Figures. A couple new ones bought while out of town :) So love the DNA one from Jurassic, haha.
Animal Crossing. More Amiibo figures bought, from Amazon Japan. <3 They are just simply gorgeous.

More Instagram photos here. <3

Wednesday, June 22, 2022

Waiting on Wednesday #557

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

MALICE HOUSE BY MEGAN SHEPHERD

Goodreads Description:

New York Times bestselling author Megan Shepherd (The Madman’s Daughter) weaves a complex tale of dark magic and family secrets when a woman attempts to settle the estate of her father, an acclaimed horror novelist. Perfect for fans of Lovecraft Country, Leigh Bardugo’s Ninth House, and The Babadook.

YOU CAN'T KEEP OUT WHAT'S ALREADY INSIDE

“One step away from our world lies another: a land of violent fantasies, of sharp-toothed delights. . . .”

Of all the things aspiring artist Haven Marbury expected to find while clearing out her late father’s remote seaside house, Bedtime Stories for Monsters was not on the list. This secret handwritten manuscript is disturbingly different from his Pulitzer-winning works: its interweaving short stories crawl with horrific monsters and enigmatic humans that exist somewhere between this world and the next. The stories unsettle but also entice Haven, practically compelling her to illustrate them while she stays in the house that her father warned her was haunted. Clearly just dementia whispering in his ear . . . right?

Reeling from a failed marriage, Haven hopes an illustrated Bedtime Stories can be the lucrative posthumous father-daughter collaboration she desperately needs to jump-start her art career. However, everyone in the nearby vacation town wants a piece of the manuscript: her father’s obsessive literary salon members, the Ink Drinkers; her mysterious yet charming neighbor, who has a tendency toward three a.m. bonfires; a young barista with a literary forgery business; and of course, whoever keeps trying to break into her house. But when a monstrous creature appears under Haven’s bed right as grisly deaths are reported in the nearby woods, she must race to uncover dark, otherworldly family secrets—completely rewriting everything she ever knew about herself in the process.

“Haunting and beautifully written . . . an exploration of the mysterious power of stories.”
—Megan Miranda, New York Times bestselling author of All the Missing Girls and The Last to Vanish

Hardcover, 384 pages
Expected publication: October 4th 2022 by Hyperion Avenue
Pre-Order: Book Depository
and Amazon #ad

I'm pretty excited about this one, eee :D I have been a fan of Megan for so many years now. <3 I also do not read a lot of adult books. But I will read this one, ha :) It sounds creepy and awesome. Cannot wait.
What are you waiting for on this haunted Wednesday?

Saturday, June 18, 2022

In My Mailbox #554

Another week gone by. And gone by so fast too. How rude. I have not had a good week. I am always exhausted. And so very behind on everything. I have no energy at all, so I'm not getting anything done. My health is worse than ever, which really, really sucks. And so I need to start medicine again, got an appointment for next week already. I wanted a longer break, but not possible, as all of me hurts so badly. So yeah. Medicine soon, and hoping that will make me much better. Fingers crossed. I got gorgeous mail this week, though, so yay for that :D I just hope I will be able to read again soon, once I feel better again. Oh! I did manage to go see Jurassic World: Dominion yesterday. <3 And I loved it a bunch :) This week I'm waiting on The Dream Runners :D I hope you are all doing well. <3 I'm waiting for summer to return :)

The Midnight Orchestra. I'm very excited for this second book, eee :D As I adored the first one so much.
Rise of the School for Good and Evil. My personalized copy arrived. <3 And the sampler from Alyssa :D
Gilded Swag. EEE! Thank you so much Alyssa for helping me get this pre-order swag. <3 Hugs. Love!
Feather and Flame. Bought this because I have been a fan of Livia for so many years. It looks awesome.
For the Throne. US and UK editions :D As I have both editions of the first. <3 Hoping to read both soon.
Wretched Waterpark. Still buying all Kiersten books, ha :) Only read a few by her, yet so excited for this.
Mario Strikers. New Mario game for my Nintendo Switch :D Yay! Not a fotball fan, but it looks so great.
Pop Figures. First four are from Funko Nordic, eee. <3 Thank you so so much :D All new, all stunning.
Animal Crossing. Two new Amiibo figures for me :D Love. I'm missing more, but slowly buying them all.

More Instagram photos here. <3