Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Waiting on Wednesday #226

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

LADY MIDNIGHT BY CASSANDRA CLARE

Goodreads Description:

The Shadowhunters of Los Angeles star in the first novel in Cassandra Clare’s newest series, The Dark Artifices, a sequel to the internationally bestselling Mortal Instruments series. Lady Midnight is a Shadowhunters novel.

It’s been five years since the events of City of Heavenly Fire that brought the Shadowhunters to the brink of oblivion. Emma Carstairs is no longer a child in mourning, but a young woman bent on discovering what killed her parents and avenging her losses.

Together with her parabatai Julian Blackthorn, Emma must learn to trust her head and her heart as she investigates a demonic plot that stretches across Los Angeles, from the Sunset Strip to the enchanted sea that pounds the beaches of Santa Monica. If only her heart didn’t lead her in treacherous directions…

Making things even more complicated, Julian’s brother Mark—who was captured by the faeries five years ago—has been returned as a bargaining chip. The faeries are desperate to find out who is murdering their kind—and they need the Shadowhunters’ help to do it. But time works differently in faerie, so Mark has barely aged and doesn’t recognize his family. Can he ever truly return to them? Will the faeries really allow it?

Glitz, glamours, and Shadowhunters abound in this heartrending opening to Cassandra Clare’s Dark Artifices series.


Hardcover, 720 pages
Expected publication: March 8th 2016 by Margaret K. McElderry Books
Pre-Order here and here

Huh. I still hadn't had this gorgeous book as a Waiting on Wednesday pick. Ack. And so today I finally have it up. <3 I LOVE Cassandra Clare. She is simply amazing. And I have loved so, so many of her books already. Her books are the best. And I have waited so long for Lady Midnight. It will be the most amazing, I just know it. I can't wait to get to know Jules and Emma more. Ahhh. I want it. I need it. So many got that special ARC box, and it is killing me a little. I want it more than anything. Sniffs. Living in Norway sucks. Hmph. Thankfully, just a month until this book is out. <3 YAY! But I do want that ARC :)
What are you waiting for on this Shadowhunter Wednesday?

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

Review: Riders by Veronica Rossi

I don't know what to say. Where to begin. First I want to thank Diana at Tor Books for giving me this very precious eARC to read. It meant the very most to me. I finished this book on November 17th, but not posting my full review until today; though I wrote it back then, lol. I just. I don't know what to say.

I wanted to love Riders so badly. Because I ADORE Veronica Rossi. She is the most kind. She is always amazing towards me and I adore her so much. Plus I loved her Under the Never Sky trilogy. And so I was sure I would love this new book of hers as well, with how gorgeous it looks and how amazing it sounds.

I really don't know how to share my feelings about this book. Thing is, it isn't going to be a very positive review. And that just breaks my heart. Because I really truly wanted to love this book. And I really thought I would love it. So I'm a bit disappointed. And sad that I didn't love it. But it's just. I did not like it. And so I shall be honest about why I didn't like it. Well, I shall try. I'm not really sure how to explain it. I wanted to love it so much. But it was just impossible for me. But even though I disliked this book, I do not dislike the author at all. I still love her the most. But it also makes it hard to talk about this book in a negative way. Because I don't want Veronica to hate me. I don't think she will, but I'm still a bit worried about it :)

I had issues with Riders from the very beginning. I knew the moment I started it that I wouldn't love the writing. I hoped it would change, but it didn't. Sadly, I couldn't stand the way it was written. I didn't connect with the words. Sometimes the words made no sense at all. It was just not a good writing. Which was so depressing. Then it was the fact that more than half of the book is with Gideon telling a story about the past few weeks of his life. So the writing is even more weird. I just didn't like it much.

And then to describe how I felt about the main character. The boy. The whole book is from Gideon's point of view. Which I should have liked, except I didn't like the writing, and I didn't like him. Ugh. He wasn't an interesting person at all. So boring. And he wasn't all that nice either. I didn't feel for him at all. Sure, he lost his dad a year ago. But I didn't get it. I didn't get why he did all the things that he did. I just. I didn't feel a single thing for Gideon. But I liked one part near the ending, though. So that's kind of good.

The whole point of this book was that Gideon died in the beginning. And then came back again, but different. And this point in the beginning was the first thing I didn't like at all. He died. Which was awesome. He broke his arm and leg and other parts, which was awesome too. But then he heals in a day after a week. And his mom don't notice. His sister don't care that he just drove three hours to see her after she knew he had broken bones, yet didn't anymore. He left his mom for no reason. I didn't get it.

So yeah. Gideon bothered me a little bit. I wanted to love him, but I didn't. Thankfully, I didn't hate him either. The few moments when I did like him was when he lost a limb at the end of the book, lol. I found that part to be the most exciting part of the whole book. Which is a bit depressing. But it was awesome. And I liked his relationship with his horse. That was amazing to read about. Yet it was way too short, which hurt my heart a bit. I just. I wish I could have loved this boy more. But it wasn't possible for me.

There are also a bunch of other characters in this book. I just. I didn't like them. The girl, Daryn. Just, ugh, I didn't like her at all. She was supposed to be interesting, but I didn't see it. And the almost romance was just painful. I didn't like that he was crushing on her right away, and for no reason, as he didn't know her at all. I just. I wish I could have loved her. But I didn't. Then the other three boys. I disliked Jode and Marcus at first. I ended up loving Marcus. But I loved Sebastian at all times. Sniffs.

I don't know what to say about the plot for this book. I wish it had been more amazing. But it wasn't. And so I didn't love it. And it is just all kinds of sad that I didn't. Sniffs. It is about the four horsemen. And Gideon is War. Yet I felt nothing for it. Mostly I think it was because the book was set in our time period. And that bothered me. I didn't like all the things they did. There were a lot of boring moments for me. I just. I'm not going to say more than that about the plot. I do think others will end up loving it.

I also wish to say that though I didn't like this book much, there were some things that I did like a lot. Like the places the book takes place in. Like Norway. Eeek. That made me so happy. I love that Veronica included my country in this book. She's amazing. And I loved the small parts of Norway that was in this gorgeous book. I love how Veronica wrote that. Sigh. So yeah. Lots of love for that. And lots of love for this very precious cover. It is the most gorgeous. I am excited to own a pretty hardcover of this book :)

Okay. I have now said enough about Riders, I think. I'm so heartbroken that I didn't like it much. But I did enjoy it, sometimes. Though most of the time I wanted to stop reading it. Sobs. Hurts my heart. I'm forever thankful to Diana for letting me read it early. Hugs. So so sorry that I didn't love it. But I'm really glad that I read it. I just wish it had been better. But I guess this just wasn't a book for me. Ack. It just hurts my heart so much. I wanted to love it the most. Still, I didn't hate it :) You should read this book.


Monday, February 8, 2016

Review: Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys

I didn't hear about this book until last month. But when I did, I knew I had to read it. Because everyone made it sound so amazing. And so I pre-ordered it. And now I have finally read it. Sigh. I must say that I liked this book a whole lot. The writing was gorgeous. The story was so amazing and heartbreaking.

I'm not sure what I wish to say about this book. I loved it. But I also didn't love it the most, and so I am giving it four stars. I adored the characters so much, and I loved the time period it was set it, I just. I didn't cry. It didn't make me feel all that sad. Which was disappointing. But it did make me feel other things.

This is a historical young adult book. Based on a true event that happened with the ship sinking. Shudders. I had never heard of this ship before. Sigh. Which is just all kinds of heartbreaking. Not everything in this book is based on real events, though, and most of it does not take place on the ship. It is a story told from four different people. There is Emilia whom is just fifteen years old and pregnant. Oh. Her story was simply the most heartbreaking. Yet a bit hopeful too, maybe. I simply adored reading about her. She was so strong. And kind. And my heart was breaking for her at all times. How mean. There was Joana, twenty one years old. She was a nurse and she was so kind and brave and I loved getting to know her. She was awesome.

Then there are the boys. First there is the very awesome Florian. I can't remember how old he was. But younger than Joana. And oh, he was amazing to read about. He has a secret. It was a bit boring, but I loved getting to know it even so. It was interesting. Sort of. I also loved how awesome he was with kids. It was cute. There is a small romance in this book. And it is between Florian and Joana. I loved reading about it. They are so cute. Not much happens, and I wanted a bit more, but I loved the little part it has.

And then there was Alfred. Oh my gosh. I cannot deal with this boy. I hated his chapters. I hated him. I can't stand how much I hated him. He kept writing letters in his head to a girl back home. Except she wasn't his girl. And he seemed like an awful stalker. He was mean to "lesser" people. He was very, very pro-Hitler. And it bothered me a lot. I did not like Alfred at all. He was awful. And stupid. Yet he did not think so. Ahh. How he bothered me. Thankfully, his chapters were not long at all, hih. Happy about that.

I'm not sure how to talk about the plot in this book. It takes place in 1945. The war is happening. They are all fleeing, because Russia is coming closer. And oh, those soldiers seemed so awful. I found it a bit.. funny.. that it seemed like all they wanted were watches and to rape girls. Shudders. So much awful happened during the war. And I simply love reading books about it. But only young adult ones, and there aren't a lot of those. I'm so glad I found this book. I'm so glad it was written. It was real and a bit brutal.

There are also other characters in this one. A little boy. He was pretty cute to read about. There is an older man that takes care of him, and I loved reading about him too. He was interesting. I loved how he knew everything about shoes. It was awesome. Then there was Eva, this huge woman. I didn't like her much. But I hope she made it. She was on another ship. There was also this blind girl, and oh. I liked reading about her a lot too. She was kind. And I found it interesting how she was able to sense so much.

I'm not going to say much more about this book. Because I just cannot. I liked it so much. The historical parts were amazing. I loved getting to know all of the characters and their stories. I loved how they became friends; well, not Alfred. But Florian and Emilia got to be such great friends and I loved it lots. When the ship was hit with the torpedoes, it hurt my heart. It was a bit sad to read about. So many people died. It was awful. So many froze to death or just crashed into things. Ack. Interesting, though.

Salt to the Sea is such a fantastic book. The writing is stunning. The characters are all so real to read about. The time period is horrifying and so interesting. This story was incredible. And I'm so glad that I read this book right now. The ending is good, but that one dead caught me by surprise. I didn't think it would happen. And yeah. That was a bit heartbreaking. Sniffs. But well written. I think you should all read this book. It is not a book to just skip past. It is stunning. And you must all read it. Right away.


Saturday, February 6, 2016

In My Mailbox #223

Today has been a good week. I have read more. I have blogged tons more. I got some gooorgeous mail. Still missing some, though. Hmph. My health has been the worst, but I'm dealing with it. Medicine this Tuesday, and I simply cannot wait. It better make me feel better this time. Sigh. I'm still the most obsessed with Miraculous Ladybug, which is only getting better. I just wish all the episodes were out. Hmph. This week I saw The Revenant at the movies; it was pretty good. Ending was a bit too much open, though. I got accepted for Some Kinds of Happiness :D On my 8th try. Yes yes yes. I read it. I loved it. It was my 10th read this year, and my first 5 star rating. <3 Yesss. This week I blogged so much. I posted my review of Burn. <3 I took part in the Starflight launch day blitz :) This week I'm waiting on Summer Days & Summer Nights. I read The Secret Horses of Briar Hill. <3 I shared the gorgeous cover of Blood For Blood :D I shared my review of Some Kind of Happiness. <3 And then I shared the Wires & Nerve by Marissa Meyer news :D This week was good. But goddamn it. I still haven't gotten my hardcovers of Stars Above. And Fairest paperbacks. Because the book depository shipped them all in the same package. And it has now been 10 days since it shipped. I hate waiting. Damn them. Hopefully it will get here Monday. But then I cannot read it until Wednesday, since I will be gone for hospital all day Tuesday. Ugh. So, so annoying. I'm a bit angry, lol. But anyway. It is finally getting more light outside and it is so pretty. The sun is back. It is lighter a bit longer each day. Finally. <3 Soon I will start to take bookish collection pictures :) When I find the energy. Sigh. What did you get this week?

Starflight by Melissa Landers Swag Pack. International. Ends 02/16.



Midnight Thief Prize Pack. Eee! Thank you so much Livia :D I am THRILLED that I won all of these amazing things from her. <3 All the hugs. She's awesome. There is a Daughter of Dusk manuscript. Lots of swag. Signed Poison Dance paperback. Midnight Thief audiobook, which is huge, but so pretty. And a surprise signed hardcover of The Lost Planet :D Eee. I love it all so much. So happy. Thank you Livia. <3
Salt to the Sea. I heard some great things about this book. So I had to get it. Think I will read it next :)
Starflight. So excited to read this book later this month :D It is finally mine. Wishing for the ARC. <3
Invaded. Yay for pretty US paperback edition being out :D I adore these books by Melissa. She's great.
The Secret Horses of Briar Hill. Hugs. Thank you Anna. <3 Already read it. It is so gorgeous. Liked it :)
Morning Star. I have yet to read book one. But now I own all three. I just. I hope I will love them lots :)
Small things. Katniss replacement pop from Zavvi; she is perfect. And keychains :D And TGD figures.
How To Train Your Dragon 2. I just had to share this one too, lol. It was cheap. And look how pretty it is.
Stars Above. YAY for this gooorgeous audiobook version :D It's so pretty. I cannot. The cover is stunning.
Marvel Lego. This was on sale, so I got it. I'm not sure when I will play it, but my nephew will want to..
The Steep and Thorny Way Swag. Eeee :D Thank you so, so much Cat. <3 These are the most stunning.
The Good Dinosaur. I'm disappointed. I was 100% sure the plush I ordered was bigger. Ugh. Still cute.


The signed books I got from Livia. <3 Hugs. Thank you so, so much. I'm thrilled with them :D


Some Kind of Happiness. SO THRILLED. 8th time I requested it, and I got approved. <3 THANK YOU.
Once Upon a Dream. I didn't mean to get this. I clicked the email. Then I had it. Oh. Hope it is good :)


More Instagram photos here. <3

Friday, February 5, 2016

News: Wires & Nerve by Marissa Meyer

Oh my gosh, I'm so excited to share about this amazing news. I adore Marissa Meyer the very most. And this makes me SO HAPPY. Wires & Nerve  I have never read a graphic novel before, but I really should do so. I will be reading Wires & Nerve in a heartbeat. They are two stories, unsure if the titles are Wires and then Nerve, or if it is just the title for book one. Either way, I'm super excited. These two graphic novels will be told from the point of view of Iko. MY PRECIOUS GIRL. EEEE :D I cannot wait. It will be stories that takes place after Winter, but before the Stars Above epilogue. Which I haven't read yet, as my copies have yet to arrive. Ugh. But hopefully tomorrow. Can't wait. Either way, I cannot wait to get to read about Iko :D She is so adorable. And all the other characters will be there. And there might be romance. And goddamn it. It will be perfect. And stunning artwork. And ahhhh. I cannot wait :D The most excited. This is the best news. It isn't possible to pre-order this precious first graphic novel yet, but adding the links to were it will show up in a few months, I think :) I am also dyyying to see a cover of this one :D It shall be gorgeous, I'm sure of it. I just. I love that Marissa is writing more from this world. I hope she never stops. Fingers crossed. <3 What do you think of these news? Will you read it? :)


Quote from Marissa Meyer's website


The first of two graphic novels in the world of the Lunar Chronicles, featuring many of the Lunar Chronicles characters, including Iko, the android; Cinder, the teen cyborg who has a wicked stepmother; Scarlet, the space pilot who works with street-fighter Wolf; Cress, the hacker who is imprisoned like some satellite Rapunzel; and Winter, the princess who loves a commoner.