Monday, February 20, 2017

Cover Reveal: One Dark Throne by Kendare Blake

Eee! I'm so, so excited about this book :D I loved Three Dark Crowns oh so much. Despite how really evil it was. Hmph. And that ending. Ahh. Rude. But I loved it. And gosh, I cannot wait for this final book. One Dark Throne is going to be amazing :D Eee. And the worst too, I'm sure of it, haha. I'm so nervous about romance stuff. Yet so excited too. I adore Kendare the most. Her books are all aaamazing. Sigh. And this one will be too. Is it September yet? I just cannot wait. Because ahh. This cover is so gorgeous :D I love it. And cannot wait for the UK cover too; hoping there will be more than one, as there were three covers for book one ;p Fingers crossed. Either way, it will be gorgeous too, I'm sure of it. What do you think? :)


THE BATTLE FOR THE CROWN HAS BEGUN, BUT WHICH OF THE THREE SISTERS WILL PREVAIL?

With the unforgettable events of the Quickening behind them and the Ascension Year underway, all bets are off. Katharine, once the weak and feeble sister, is stronger than ever before. Arsinoe, after discovering the truth about her powers, must figure out how to make her secret talent work in her favor without anyone finding out. And Mirabella, once thought to be the strongest sister of all and the certain Queen Crowned, faces attacks like never before—ones that put those around her in danger she can’t seem to prevent.

In this enthralling sequel to Kendare Blake’s New York Times bestselling Three Dark Crowns, Fennbirn’s deadliest queens must face the one thing standing in their way of the crown: each other.


Sunday, February 19, 2017

Review: Beanstalker and Other Hilarious Scarytales by Kiersten White

This book is so gorgeous. And I wanted to love it so badly. Which is why I'm so disappointed to say that I did not. I love fairy tales. And retellings are amazing. And I love middle grade books the most. Which is why I was so sure that I would love this book. As I also adore the author. But oh, I was a bit disappointed with this.

I don't think I will write such a long review of this book. Because it isn't really long, and because of the way it is told, there is not really that much to say about it. But will share my thoughts about all of it even so. I'm giving this book two stars. Aw. Makes me so sad. But I really didn't like this one much at all. Wasn't very good.

As I said, this book is all kinds of gorgeous looking. And I really did think that I would love it lots. And I do think that others might enjoy it a whole bunch, especially most children. But for me, it wasn't that good. I have read a lot of books for children that have been amazing. But I felt like this one was a bit too childish. The writing was not very good, and it was pretty boring. It's written like the writer is telling a story from her point of view, including a narrator inside the story. Which could have been amazing, but sadly I found it to be written really badly. Aw. There are supposed to be a lot of jokes included in the text, but I didn't find any of it funny. A lot of it is about spelling, and hearing words the wrong way. Which is interesting, but it wasn't interesting in this.

Sigh. Probably because I didn't find it funny that a boy had been making a soup out of pee. And had been peeing in a guest bed. That just wasn't for me at all. But I must admit that I did enjoy parts of this story. I liked that there are short stories about famous fairy tales, with different endings and such. And that they all fit together in the same kingdom. I liked that. I just didn't like any of the stories, lol. The writing was just not good for me at all. And I didn't really like the plot either. I found the ending to be pretty bad too. Sniffs.

I don't really know what to say about this book. I felt like it was really short, yet I couldn't help but wish that it had been even shorter. Aw. I'm so sad that I didn't like it much. I'm just so sad that it wasn't for me. Because I had been wanting to read it so badly and thought for sure that I would love it. But yeah, I have read tons of better written books for children, which is one of the reasons for why this one didn't work for me. But I would recommend that a lot of really younger children read it. They might love it. And might not.

This book have a vampire Snow White. And a zombie Red Riding Hood. And a really, really stupid Jack. I found some parts of it to be interesting, which is why I'm giving it two stars. But for the most part this book was too silly and not good enough. I feel sad about that. But yeah, nothing that can be done about that. It wasn't for me. Huge thank you, though, to the publisher for being all kinds of amazing and shipping this review copy to my hotel room. It means the most. Also so curious to know what others think of this book.


Saturday, February 18, 2017

In My Mailbox #276

This week have been both good and bad. Good, because I got to re-read Menagerie and then read Spectacle :D Bad, because my laptop just about died. I still haven't managed to put together any of my Chicago post. I will get it done this weekend, though, hopefully :) After I got home, I needed a few days to relax. And then when I was on my laptop one night, I did something stupid. I tried to get a program for free. Sigh. So I downloaded something I needed for that. And it turned out to be a virus. And it fucked up my whole laptop. Turns out it deleted my whole profile or whatever. Wasn't possible to open the internet or settings and nothing could be done about it. Sigh. Thankfully, I could see all my files. And save them on a portable harddisc. Tried to reset the laptop, did not work. Had to download windows 10 to an USB and put that in. Thankfully, that did work, so now my laptop is finally back together again :) Not as perfect as it was before.. but alive at least. And still the same fast and such. Just missing a few things. Hmph. Also, guessing it is karma, but the program I was trying to get for free, turns out my sister could get it to me for free, since she's a student. Ha ha ha. Ugh. So my laptop did not have to die. Sigh. But it did. And it ruined my whole week. But it's better now, at least :) And, the new 80+ pokemon have arrived in pokemon go :D And eee, I'm so excited. I got 23 different ones on Friday. So happy. And I did read two books this week. Happy about that too. Hoping to read more after the weekend :) And catch up to some shows I haven't watched in a while too. I just need the energy to do everything. Ugh. I did blog a bunch this week as well :D I posted my book recommendation of Menagerie. <3 Then my review of Spectacle :) This week I'm waiting on Lord of Shadows. <3 Then I posted the cover reveal for Before She Ignites :D This week I sadly didn't get much mail at all. Ahh. Only got one book. Gosh. I'm waiting on so much, yet nothing is arriving. Ugh. Next week, I hope that everything will arrive :) Crossing my fingers next week will be great.



Lady Midnight. I think this is the Australian paperback, maybe? Either way, it's gorgeous. Love this book.


More Instagram photos here. <3

Thursday, February 16, 2017

Cover Reveal: Before She Ignites by Jodi Meadows

Eee, I'm so excited about this book :D I adore Jodi beyond words. She's amazing. And this new book of hers sounds like it's going to be the most awesome. I simply cannot wait to read this precious. I wish it was September already. I'm so excited to get to know Mira :D She sounds aaamazing. And oh my god, this cover. It's stunning. I love it so much. The girl is so so pretty. And the typing is gorgeous too. And I just love all of it so much. Eee. This book is going to be so good :D Wishing I could read it right away. <3


Before

Mira Minkoba is the Hopebearer. Since the day she was born, she’s been told she’s special. Important. Perfect. She’s known across the Fallen Isles not just for her beauty, but for the Mira Treaty named after her, a peace agreement which united the seven islands against their enemies on the mainland.

But Mira has never felt as perfect as everyone says. She counts compulsively. She struggles with crippling anxiety. And she’s far too interested in dragons for a girl of her station.

After

Then Mira discovers an explosive secret that challenges everything she and the Treaty stand for. Betrayed by the very people she spent her life serving, Mira is sentenced to the Pit–the deadliest prison in the Fallen Isles. There, a cruel guard would do anything to discover the secret she would die to protect.

No longer beholden to those who betrayed her, Mira must learn to survive on her own and unearth the dark truths about the Fallen Isles–and herself–before her very world begins to collapse.

Jodi Meadows’s new Fallen Isles series blazes with endangered magic, slow-burn romance, and inner fire.


Wednesday, February 15, 2017

Waiting on Wednesday #279

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

LORD OF SHADOWS (The Dark Artifices #2) 
BY CASSANDRA CLARE

Goodreads Description:

Sunny Los Angeles can be a dark place indeed in Cassandra Clare’s Lord of Shadows, the sequel to the #1 New York Times and USA TODAY bestselling Lady Midnight.

Emma Carstairs has finally avenged her parents. She thought she’d be at peace. But she is anything but calm. Torn between her desire for her parabatai Julian and her desire to protect him from the brutal consequences of parabatai relationships, she has begun dating his brother, Mark. But Mark has spent the past five years trapped in Faerie; can he ever truly be a Shadowhunter again?

And the faerie courts are not silent. The Unseelie King is tired of the Cold Peace, and will no longer concede to the Shadowhunters’ demands. Caught between the demands of faerie and the laws of the Clave, Emma, Julian, and Mark must find a way to come together to defend everything they hold dear—before it’s too late.


Hardcover, 704 pages
Expected publication: May 23rd 2017 by Margaret K. McElderry Books
Pre-Order here and here

I'm not sure I will survive this book. It's going to break me into a million pieces, I'm sure of it. Sniffs. I loved book one so much. Lady Midnight was amazing. And I adore Cassie so, so much. But god. This book. I'm unsure how I will feel about it all. I mean, I know I will love it like crazy. But I also know that I will be beyond upset. I mean. Just read that summary. "dating Mark." I just. I won't be okay with it. With her kissing Mark. Which I'm sure she will. And I just. I can't take it. Sniffs. Julian does not deserve this. It is the only thing that would hurt him more than he could bear. He said that. Yet Emma is still doing this. I mean, she's doing it for a reason, I know, but that doesn't mean I'm okay with it. Hmph. But anyway. I'm hoping that maybe it isn't as bad as I'm imagining.. ugh. We'll see :D Either way, though, I know that I will love most of this book. Eee. And 700+ pages :D I'm so so excited. See my cover reveal post for it here :)
What are you waiting for on this dark Wednesday?