Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Waiting on Wednesday #166

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

THE WRATH AND THE DAWN BY RENEE AHDIEH

Goodreads Description:

A sumptuous and epically told love story inspired by A Thousand and One Nights

Every dawn brings horror to a different family in a land ruled by a killer. Khalid, the eighteen-year-old Caliph of Khorasan, takes a new bride each night only to have her executed at sunrise. So it is a suspicious surprise when sixteen-year-old Shahrzad volunteers to marry Khalid. But she does so with a clever plan to stay alive and exact revenge on the Caliph for the murder of her best friend and countless other girls. Shazi's wit and will, indeed, get her through to the dawn that no others have seen, but with a catch . . . she’s falling in love with the very boy who killed her dearest friend.

She discovers that the murderous boy-king is not all that he seems and neither are the deaths of so many girls. Shazi is determined to uncover the reason for the murders and to break the cycle once and for all.


Hardcover, 400 pages
Expected publication: May 12th 2015 by Putnam Juvenile
Pre-Order here.

People I adore have loved this book. And now I want it so badly too. The summary? It is all kinds of perfect. This book sounds creepy. And gorgeous. And just so amazing. I cannot wait to read this book. I have high hopes for it. <3 For the characters. And the romance. And the mystery. So excited for it :D
What are you waiting for on this damning Wednesday? 

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Review: The Ghosts of Heaven by Marcus Sedgwick

I'm not sure how to feel about this book. Firstly, that cover is stunning. And my print is all kinds of gorgeous. But the writing. There are four stories in this book. They are all told in different ways. And I'm not sure I liked all those ways. The first one I thought was a poem. But no. Still. I grew to mostly enjoy it.

Was just a little bit confused with all the different writings. But I did love reading them all. Though the fourth story took so long for me to read, and it was mostly just boring. Which is why this is a three star read, and not a four star. Wishing the fourth story had been better. But the other stories were pretty good.

Whispers in the Dark. The first story is from the cave-man time. I won't say too much about it all, just some of my thoughts about the stories.. This first one was a bit confusing. As I said, I didn't connect with the writing at first. But then I understood it better. And I enjoyed reading about the girl. Though this story was also kind of heartbreaking. Lots of death. Evil ending. And it is so short. I wish it had been longer, and written in a different way. But I also understood the reason for why it was that way. Still. I really liked this story and would have loved for it to be longer. Some things bothered me, but it was pretty good.

The Witch in the Water. This story was the most heartbreaking one. And also the story I liked the most. But yeah. I do wish it had been so much longer. Sniffs. And that ending. Damn. I do not approve of that ending. Anyway. I loved reading about Anna. Whom is all kinds of sweet. And her brother, Tom. I wish to know why he was sick. What he did next. Their town was interesting. And the characters Robert and Grace were all kinds of awful. And ack. I cannot. This story was pretty amazing. And so very sad.

The Easiest Room in Hell. I'm unsure about this story. I very much enjoyed it, but I do wish it had been more. I adored reading about little Verity, whom is eight, just wishing there was more of her too. Her dad Doctor James, just started working at an asylum. And oh. We learn a bunch of things about that. Such awful people working there. And I was so curious about it all. And the patient, Charles Dexter. I wanted to know more about him too. This book has a sad ending, but still the best ending of them all.

The Song of the Destiny. Well. The story that made this a three star read for me. It is set in space. So I really wanted to love it. But my god. It is so damn boring. It's about Sentinel Bowman, whom I kind of liked reading about. But just boring things happen. The twist of the story is weird. The ending is weird. It is more about the spirals, but I didn't really understand the point of any of it. So yeah. I had issues with this story. It is only about this one man. Which is probably why I disliked it a little. Still, no hate.

I'm not sure of the point of these stories. They were all interesting to read about, and different. But they all have something to do with spirals. And I didn't truly understand it. Probably because I couldn't find it in me to care that much for spirals, lol. Just not my thing. It was interesting, sort of, but not good enough for me. I didn't feel like it ended with me knowing enough about it. It didn't leave me satisfied. Probably because I felt like all the stories were too short. Hmph. But I did like reading them.

There honestly isn't much more I could say about this book. The writing is weird at times, but I also enjoyed it, because the writing isn't bad. Just different. And the stories are all interesting in their own way to read about. Though I do wish there had been more about them, and that they had all ended differently. Hmph. Even though I didn't fully love this book, as I'm rating it with three stars, I still enjoyed it. Isn't it just all kinds of gorgeous looking? Now I need to decide what I shall read next.

Huge thank you to Fierce Reads on twitter for picking me as one of their winners for their very amazing review copy giveaway. <3 I won so many amazing books a few weeks ago. Macmillan is just all kinds of awesome. I'm glad I read this book. I just wish it had been a little bit better for me. But I did enjoy it. And I do think you should all read it as well. It's different than other books out right now. It is pretty dark too. Though the stories were a little bit too short for me, I think. Still. I think you should try it :)


Cress Tuesday #60

Already more than one year of Cress Teasers. <3 Ack! Which is so so exciting. I'm still not sure how long I will be posting these teasers, but I do not want to stop doing so, so I shall not, at least not for now. <3 As so many of you still haven't read Cress. Hmph. And I'm hoping my sharing of the teasers make you more excited about reading this stunning book :) And, well, I love sharing the teasers. <3 So much. You must all read Cress. Right away. But yeah. I don't think I will ever get tired of sharing these Cress teasers with you all. It just makes my heart happy to read small bits of Cress every time I choose a new teaser, hih. As you know, I adore these books. So much. And waiting for Winter is torture. November 2015 better arrive fast. <3 I'm also beyond excited for Fairest out in January :D It will be amazing. Sigh. Soon I will re-read them all. And I cannot wait. I adore this story and all the awesome characters. Also, Marissa is all kinds of amazing too. I adore her. I hope you are all enjoying these small and mostly non-spoilery teasers from Cress :) See all the previous Cress Tuesdays here. <3 Have you read it yet?


~

Cinder stumbled up the ship's ramp, pulling her shirt away from her hips in an effort 

to get some airflow against her skin. The desert heat was dry compared with the suffocating 
humidity of New Beijing, but it was also relentless. Then there was the sand, that annoying, 
hateful sand. She had spent what seemed like hours trying to clean it out from her cybernetic 
joints, discovering more nooks and crannies in her hand than she'd known existed.

~

  I adore the way things are described in this book.
 
Cyborg Monday. News: Fairest.

Was allowed to do this by Marissa and Macmillan; Thank you. <3 Marissa is the best. Check out her amazing website :D I'm also very much in love with the Lunar Chronicles facebook. So pretty. I hope you enjoy the teasers :) There will be one teaser each Tuesday. Can't wait for you all to read Cress :) Also, the teasers are now from my finished hardcover copy of Cress :D And oh, how it is gorgeous. <3

Saturday, December 13, 2014

In My Mailbox #163

Gosh. I'm bad at this whole blogging thing lately. Okay, I do post at least three posts a week. Which I did now. And then I post if there are cover reveals. Which there haven't been. And then I always post a review right after finishing a book. But the thing is.. I haven't been able to read anything for ages. I'm not sure why. Feeling busy. And not feeling like reading at all. I'm hoping it will change soon, because damn, I have so much that I need to read. Hmph. Thinking about trying Princess of Thorns next. We'll see. Anyway. I also still haven't been able to catch up on my own blog comments. And I'm so so sorry for that. I just never have the time or the energy. My health has been all kinds of crappy for a long time now. Just waiting to feel better. Which doesn't seem like it will happen yet. Sigh. Anyway. I only posted two things this week. A new Cress Tuesday. <3 Which I still adore doing. And I'm waiting on The Sin Eater's Daughter. Which looks awesome. This week I got a whole bunch of movies. But not a lot of books. Because I just about only pre-order books these days, and not many coming out in December. :) But soon there will be lots. Ack. Little space left. Sad face. But. I'm all kinds of happy with what I got this week. <3 And oh! I forgot. I got all those signed and personalized books. <3 That I have waited months for. So gorgeous. And a little gorgeous swag too. <3 love it. What did you get this week?



Shannon Messenger swag. EEEEK. Shannon is still the most amazing author and person ever. <3 Thank you so so much. Dies. This swag is the most gorgeous. And I love it all to pieces. SO STUNNING. I got this swag as I bought more copies of her books for an amazing Black Friday giveaway she had, hih. <3
Gathering Darkness. And.. my second copy. As I already own two of all her books. <3 Just so gorgeous.
Princess of Thorns. I'm excited about this book. And I cannot wait to read it. I'm happy with peeking :)
Tarot Cards. ACK! Gooorgeous Cassandra Clare & Cassandra Jean Shadowhunter Tarot Cards. <3 They are so damn perfect. And I'm so happy I bought them. So so much love. And fast shipping. Stunning.



Movies. A whole bunch of movies I had to buy on sale, hih. <3 They all look pretty amazing. Much love.
Ninja Turtles + Jakten på Berlusconi. The last movies I won from Platekompaniet. <3 Looks awesome.
Spirited Away. Ah, my love. <3 Finally I have this on blu-ray. Will re-watch it very soon. So amazing.
Kingsman swag. Gorgeous iPad sleeve and awesome looking ice cube tray :D Won these from Fox Norge. <3 Thank you so much. They both look pretty awesome. Yeah. That ice gun is pretty amazing looking :)



Maggie Stiefvater. Ahh. So many signed and personalized books. <3 Thank you so much to Maggie for signing them. And to Fountain Bookstore for sending them :) So much love. I also ordered a personalized paperback of The Scorpio Races, which will come after. Not sure when. But it will arrive soon, I hope :)


Joyride bookmarks. Huge thank you to Anna for these. <3 They are gorgeous. Excited about this book :)




Black Dove, White Raven. Huge thank you to Disney Hyperion via NetGalley for accepting my request to read this book. <3 So excited about it! I loved her other books, so hoping I will love this one too. Though I tried reading it yesterday, and had some issues with the way it was written. Hmph. But soon I will try again. <3 And really hoping I will love this gorgeous book. So pretty.

More Instagram photos here. <3

Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Waiting on Wednesday #165

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

THE SIN EATER'S DAUGHTER BY MELINDA SALISBURY

Goodreads Description:

Seventeen-year-old Twylla lives in the castle. But although she’s engaged to the prince, Twylla isn’t exactly a member of the court.

She’s the executioner.

As the Goddess embodied, Twylla instantly kills anyone she touches. Each month she’s taken to the prison and forced to lay her hands on those accused of treason. No one will ever love a girl with murder in her veins. Even the prince, whose royal blood supposedly makes him immune to Twylla’s fatal touch, avoids her company.

But then a new guard arrives, a boy whose easy smile belies his deadly swordsmanship. And unlike the others, he’s able to look past Twylla’s executioner robes and see the girl, not the Goddess. Yet Twylla’s been promised to the prince, and knows what happens to people who cross the queen.

However, a treasonous secret is the least of Twylla’s problems. The queen has a plan to destroy her enemies, a plan that requires a stomach-churning, unthinkable sacrifice. Will Twylla do what it takes to protect her kingdom? Or will she abandon her duty in favor of a doomed love?


Hardcover, 320 pages
Expected publication: February 24th 2015 by Scholastic Press
Pre-Order here.

I think this book sounds all kinds of exciting. A girl who kills anyone she touches? Yes please. Sounds creepy and exciting. Just hoping it won't turn into a love triangle. It could be, but I hope not. I hope the romance will be amazing. <3 But mostly I'm hoping the story will be all kinds of perfect, as it sounds like. And ohh. That cover is all kinds of stunning. I love it. Anyway. I just cannot wait to own this book :)
What are you waiting for on this sinful Wednesday?