Saturday, November 28, 2015

In My Mailbox #213

I haven't read anything this week. Sad face. I just haven't been in the mood to read at all. Been bothered with headaches all week too, so haven't felt like doing anything at all. Ack. Because of Black Friday I ended up buying a lot more than I could afford at the moment. Sigh. But I really wanted all those movies and pop figures. <3 Coming next week, I hope. This week I did get some goooorgeous books :D My personalized copies arrived. <3 YAY! So so so thrilled about that :D And I got some other awesome things too. So happy with it all. The instagram picture this week had to be of the swag I got lol, because of that beautiful owl, as I forgot to include it in my picture today. Ack. Anyway. Since I didn't read anything, I only posted twice this week. Hoping to post more next week, as I'm planning on reading right away. I hope. This week I'm waiting on Passenger. <3 I posted about The Hunger Games: The Movies :) Still a bit sad that I didn't read anything at all this week. But also glad for the break. I saw all the Hunger Games movies. And I have started Jessica Jones, which I'm loving, but only seen three episodes, since I'm watching with my sister, and she is the slowest, lol. Finishing it soon. What did you get this week? :)

Winter. Eeek! Thank you so, so much Becky for getting me the special Target fanart edition :D Love it.
Winter UK. My two UK paperbacks have finally arrived. <3 And they are gorgeous. So stunning. Love.
Carry On. I bought this one in my only bookstore on sale. I love this book. Needed this UK paperback :D
The Island. I'm very curious about this one. Thank you so much for sending it Cailin :D You are awesome.
This Shattered World. US paperback edition. <3 It is so gorgeous. I loved this book so much too. Ack.
The Vanishing Throne. YAY :D It has finally arrived today. <3 Reading it veeery soon. I am so excited.
The Hobbit. The final Hobbit movie in extended 3d version. <3 I cannot wait to re-watch it. Loved it.
Poldark + Orange is the New Black 2. These were on sale. And I have heard good things. Watching soon.
Neverseen Swag. Yay. <3 Thank you so much Shannon :D You are the sweetest. Love this pre-order swag.
Owl and Seal. I just love buying these plushes. And these are just so gorgeous. Lots of love for them. <3

Illuminae and Six of Crows and Winter. Oh my precious books. I cannot. Biggest thank you to Becky for getting me Winter signed and personalized. <3 Dying. It is the most precious :D EEEK! So gorgeous. And big thank you to Books of Wonder for managing to get Six of Crows and Illuminae personalized to me :D EEEK. They are just the most gorgeous books. I love how they are signed to me. Sniffs. Thank you so much Marissa and Leigh and Jay and Amie. <3 You are all the very best. Hugs. Means the most to me.

Disney Store. My newest and very expensive Disney Store Sweden order. Ahh. So much money. So worth it, though. I love it all like crazy. <3 Anna and Kristoff are adorable. And The Good Dinosaur is so so cute. I just wish the movie could come to my town too. Hmph. Anyway. I love it all so so much. And thrilled that they had the Inside Out tsum-tsums in stock when I ordered :D They are beyond cute.

More Instagram photos here. <3

Thursday, November 26, 2015

The Hunger Games: The Movies

These past few days I have been watching The Hunger Games movies. The first two was a rewatch, as I had only seen them both once before. And I finally watched the first Mockingjay movie as well before seeing number two in the cinema. I just wanted to share a little bit about my thoughts for these movies :) I wish to start by saying that I loved the books a lot. Like a lot, a lot. But it has also been way more than four years since I last read them, not since before I started blogging and using Goodreads. As I'm nervous about reading them again, because of my hatred of love triangles. Yet I'm so curious too. But even so, I remember a lot from these books. I have lots of thoughts about the movies. Will share a bit.

"You know, you could live a thousand lifetimes and not deserve him."

I'm not going to talk a lot about these movies. I just want to share a little. I thought the books were better. Yet I liked the movies a lot, more than the Divergent movie. Even though I liked that book more a while back. Hmm. I felt like The Hunger Games movies weren't done that well, yet they weren't that bad either. The only thing I don't like about these movies are the actors. I can't stand their versions of the characters. Sigh. And that makes me so sad. I wanted to love them all. But I can't stand the way they look, lol. Just. Josh as Peeta was such a bad choice. I just do not like the look of him, sadly. Peeta in my head is taller and cuter, lol. Though I didn't like the actors, I did feel like they did a good job.

"You love me. Real or not real?" "Real."

I don't know how to describe what I feel about these movies. I didn't love them. But I liked them a lot. What they did, though, was make me want to re-read the books. Ahh. And I'm too nervous about that. But I will probably do it in a few weeks anyway, lol. Maybe. I'm not sure yet. I just really want to. Above you see a few quotes. They are my favorites ones from this series. Katniss will never deserve Peeta, at least in my eyes. She treated him so badly, and he loved her so much even so. It bothered me. That last quote always makes my heart happy, though. But hmm. The movies. It annoyed me that so much from the movie was taken away. Like many of the most brutal parts. The poor stylists that were locked up in Mockingjay. The big hole in the ground at the end of Mockingjay, all those dead people. And lots more.

But I did like these movies a lot. I just. I felt like so much weren't included. I didn't like how we didn't really see Johanna at all in Mockingjay Part 2. I hated that they cut away their weeks of training. I wanted to see that. I hated how Katniss ended up in the Capitol, because it didn't happen like that, and so, yeah, that bothered me. I hated how they never included Peeta's family in these movies. He was always alone. That wasn't true. He had a family. I mean, sure, they weren't the kindest, but they should have been included. Hmph. Anyway. I just wanted to share some of my thoughts about these movies :) I'm glad I saw them all. Though, lol, I watched them with my sister, and she said it ended differently than what she thought. She thought Katniss would choose the other boy. HAH. As if, lol. I would not have seen it if that was the case. Haha. Anyway. Have you seen these movies yet? Have you read the books?

My favorite piece of The Hunger Games fan art.

Wednesday, November 25, 2015

Waiting on Wednesday #215

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.


Goodreads Description:

passage, n.
i. A brief section of music composed of a series of notes and flourishes.
ii. A journey by water; a voyage.
iii. The transition from one place to another, across space and time.

In one devastating night, violin prodigy Etta Spencer loses everything she knows and loves. Thrust into an unfamiliar world by a stranger with a dangerous agenda, Etta is certain of only one thing: she has traveled not just miles but years from home. And she’s inherited a legacy she knows nothing about from a family whose existence she’s never heard of. Until now.

Nicholas Carter is content with his life at sea, free from the Ironwoods—a powerful family in the colonies—and the servitude he’s known at their hands. But with the arrival of an unusual passenger on his ship comes the insistent pull of the past that he can’t escape and the family that won’t let him go so easily. Now the Ironwoods are searching for a stolen object of untold value, one they believe only Etta, Nicholas’ passenger, can find. In order to protect her, he must ensure she brings it back to them— whether she wants to or not.

Together, Etta and Nicholas embark on a perilous journey across centuries and continents, piecing together clues left behind by the traveler who will do anything to keep the object out of the Ironwoods’ grasp. But as they get closer to the truth of their search, and the deadly game the Ironwoods are play­ing, treacherous forces threaten to sep­arate Etta not only from Nicholas but from her path home . . . forever

Hardcover, 464 pages
Expected publication: January 5th 2016 by Disney-Hyperion
Pre-Order here and here

I'm so curious about this one. That cover is all kinds of gorgeous. And the summary seems exciting too. I just really, really hope to love this one :D Because I want to. Because it seems pretty amazing. And I hope that the romance will be perfect, hih. Crossing all my fingers :D So excited to read it in January.
What are you waiting for on this searching Wednesday?

Saturday, November 21, 2015

In My Mailbox #212

I haven't been commenting much lately. I'm behind on just about everything. Just feeling so badly and lazy and tired and exhausted all the time. But hoping to spend lots of time catching up this weekend. Will see what there is time for. Anyway. I did get some gorgeous mail this week :D Yay! Including, finally, my two hardcovers of Illuminae from Amazon. <3 Such slow shipping. Ugh. Still waiting on lots, though, as the book depository has gotten so very slow in shipping. Hmph. This week I read one amazing book. And one bad one. Which is just a bit depressing. Blog posts this week. I posted a preview review of Riders; full review to come in February :) This week I'm waiting on The Shadow Hour. <3 And then I read the aaamazing The Steep and Thorny Way :D Yay! I'm a bit sad that I'm not posting Cress Tuesdays anymore. Sniffs. But hoping to maybe start Winter Thursdays :) Just waiting for reply from Marissa. We'll see. Anyway. I'm behind on things, sigh, and I'm feeling crappy, yet I did have a good week. Got some pretty mail. Read an amazing book. Yeah. I'm pleased with that. What did you get this week?

The Good Dinosaur. More of these precious books :D YAY. I just cannot help but buy them all, lol. <3
Illuminae. YAY! My two pre-orders from Amazon FINALLY arrived :D They are so pretty. So much love.
The Golden Compass. I had to get a second copy of this special edition. I had to. It is just so perfect.
Frozen. I couldn't help but buy this one. Because pretty posters. No room for them, lol, but I needed it.
Carry On. EEEK! Thank you so much Andye and Lauren for this win :D It is perfection. And signed! Love.
Wolf By Wolf Postcard. Thank you so much Blue Bicycle Books and Little Brown Books for sending me this postcard, since I didn't get it with my signed pre-order. <3 Hugs. It means the most to me. It's so pretty.

More Instagram photos here. <3

Thursday, November 19, 2015

Review: The Steep and Thorny Way by Cat Winters

I have wanted to read this book for so long now. I knew I would love it. And I did. Which makes me so thrilled. I have read and loved three books by Cat Winters before this one, so happy that I loved this fourth book by her as well. And I simply cannot wait to read more books by this precious author. She is the best :)

I was a tiny bit nervous about reading this book, considering how much I loved all of Cat's other books, I worried a bit that I wouldn't love this one as much. As I always worry. But I hadn't needed to worry at all. Because I loved this book the most. It was so stunning. I'm so happy with how much I loved it. Ack.

The writing is just so beautiful. I love how Cat writes her books. And how she writes her characters too. Because oh how I loved all the characters in this one. The main girl, Hanalee, is all kinds of adorable. I loved reading about her. About her life. About her family. I adored getting to know her more. She was truly such an amazing sixteen year old girl. Sigh. I loved that this book was from her point of view. But sobs. I'm a bit heartbroken that Cat only writes standalones. Because I want a sequel to this one so badly; like with all her previous books too. But especially for this one. I feel like I'm not done getting to know Hanalee. I want to know much more. About Hanalee. About Joe. About everything. I wish for a sequel the most.

Everything about this book was perfection. And I'm not sure what to share about it. Ack. It is much harder to talk about a book that I loved than a book I didn't love. Because I have nothing much to comment on about this one, lol. Because I loved everything. And that is just about all I feel like saying about it. Ack. But I shall try to write more. Because I want to give you all a reason to read this book. To love it like I did. If you already own it, you should not put off reading it. Read it now. And love it now.

I love that this book takes place in 1923. I must admit, I don't really know any history from before. Only what I have read in previous books by Cat, lol. So I didn't know anything about this time before reading this book. And I'm good with that. Because I learnt so much while I read this one. The time period was so amazing to read about. There was so much hate. It broke my heart. Yet it was pretty stunning to read about, so I loved it a lot as well. To be honest, though, I could not have lived in this time period. Ack.

I must say that there was one thing that made me a tiny bit sad. That there is no romance in this book. Okay, there is a romance in my mind, and there is a kiss, but it isn't the focus of the book. Which made me a bit sad. But I didn't mind too much, because this book was perfect even without romance. The characters were all so strong to read about. But yeah. I did ship Hanalee and Joe so badly. Ahh. The ending is a bit open. But hoping Cat might answers some of my questions about it. Fingers crossed :)

There are so many characters in this precious book. Okay, there isn't that many, but still a lot. I adored Hanalee the most. But I also adored Joe so much. He is a bit different as well. And he is so hurt because of it. It isn't fair. Sniffs. He was so kind, though. And awesome. Hanalee has this best friend, Fleur. She was all kinds of awesome. Not in the book much, but enough for me to love her lots. Her brother, though, Laurence, him I hated. He was awful. And I wish his ending had been brutal, lol. Just saying :)

I'm not going to talk about the other characters. Just that I was so excited to read about all of them. I sort of disliked most of them, hah, but some I really adored. Like, I grew to love Hanalee's family a lot, despite disliking them at first. There were two twin brothers that I hated more than anything. I wish they had had a bad ending too. Hmph. I shall just have to imagine it myself, lol. But good or bad, I loved reading about all the characters. I loved everything about this book. It was all exciting and interesting.

I'm not going to say anything about the plot, not really. Just that to me it was mostly about the friendship between Hanalee and Joe. About them trying to live their life without getting killed. About people being awful, yet Hanalee not breaking down. It was a beautiful book. With a beautiful story. I couldn't have loved it more than I did. The Steep and Thorny Way is one of a kind. It is such a stunning book. I loved it the very most. The characters are all incredible. The plot is exciting and heartbreaking.

Huge thank you to the publisher, Amulet Books, for accepting my Netgalley request to read this book early. Means the most to me. So glad that I have now read and loved it, hih. I just. I own precious ARC copies of all her books. But not this one. And I want a print ARC of it the very most. If anyone have it for trade, please let me know. I'm dying to add it to my collection :) This book was simply perfect. And I need you all to read it when it in March. You will not regret it. So excited to see what everyone thinks.